Indexes to Law Reviews
A legal index is a compilation of law review and law-related articles organized by author, title, or subject. When you have some good search terms, such as the name of a case or the popular name of a statute, indexes can be a useful tool for finding highly relevant law review articles quickly. Only some of the indexes listed below have the full text of the article available.
- AccessUNIndex of UN documents and publications with some full text.
- Current Index to Legal PeriodicalsIndex to legal periodical literature and current awareness tool.
- ELS BibliographyThe Empirical Research Group (ERG) is a methodology-oriented research center at the UCLA School of Law. It specializes in the design and execution of quantitative research in law and public policy, and enables law faculty to include robust empirical analysis in their legal scholarship. Articles and reports published by faculty working with ERG have covered topics as diverse as bankruptcy, legal aid, pollution prevention, tax policy, gay rights, the living wage and campaign finance disclosure. Articles, reports, working papers and supporting data are posted on the ERG website.
- Foreign Law GuideIndexes primary and secondary law sources from countries throughout the world.
- Global JuristFull text articles on foreign, comparative and international law topics.
- HeinOnlineImage-based collection of full text current and retrospective (pre-1980) legal periodicals.
- Index to Foreign Legal PeriodicalsIndex to Foreign Legal Periodicals Multilingual index to articles and book reviews published worldwide.
- Index to Legal Periodicals & Index to Legal Periodicals RetrospectiveSearch for periodical articles from the United States, Great Britain, Canada, and Australia.
- IngentaSearchable database of more than 11 million citations to over 20,000 journal titles.
- Lexis Nexis Research SolutionsIndex of legal services including public records resources, global intellectual property law information, due diligence assistance, SEC disclosure requirement information and tax tools.
- Litilaw Legal Research and Litigation Related ArticlesFree collection of hundreds of recently published articles of interest to litigators and related legal professionals. All articles are full-text, written by lawyers and have been published as part of continuing legal education (CLE) seminars, in legal journals, or are of similar quality.
- Ulrich's WebThis is a database of bibliographic information on serial and journals. It is a great resource if you are having trouble finding a journal article (and have already used our Journal Finder widget on the main law library web page). It has information about journals including their ISSN numbers, name changes, date ranges, electronic holdings, and where they are indexed. Speak with a law librarian at the reference desk for assistance using this resource.
- WashLawLaw journal resource page with hundreds of links to law journals, law reviews, law reports, law school journals, law quarterlies, law advisors, and law news for both national and international law journals.
